Privacy Policy

LAND FACTOR PRIVACY POLICY – THIS POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


OUR DATA PROMISE

Land Factor Limited is a data controller in relation to personal data we hold about you and is  committed to protecting your privacy and data.  Our aim is to always be clear when we collect data from you and not to do anything with it that you would not reasonably expect.  We will collect information from you in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You give us details in person, online via our website, by phone or by otherwise communicating directly with us in any other way (this would include, for example, where you have filled in a tenancy application form or sent us an invoice or quotation).  This could be in your capacity as a client, tenant, supplier or any other person who provided us with personal data.

The information we hold on you may include:

• Your name
• Postal address
• Telephone number
• Email address
• Billing information
• Information that is publically available
• Such other information that is necessary for us to provide our contracted services to you.

HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will process data to deliver the services that we have contracted or agreed to provide to you. This will include providing you with advice, assessing your suitability as a tenant, keeping you up to date on promotional events and billing. Only staff that have a legitimate need to access data will be authorised to do so.

The GDPR is in force from 25 May 2018.  The legal basis for processing your data will be under the following paragraphs of GDPR:
• Article 6.1(b) – the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
• Article 6.1(f) – it is in the legitimate interest of the data controller.  Our legitimate interest is the need to properly provide our services to you.
• Article 6.1c) – compliance with a legal obligation.

THIRD PARTIES

We will not share any of your personal details with any third parties without your agreement unless required to do so in order to fulfil our contract with you or if allowed by law.  The third party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Examples of such third parties are HRMC or a party who was carrying out identification checks on our behalf.  We do not transfer any of your data outside the EEA and if at any time we were to do so, we would have adequate procedures in place.

RETENTION OF DATA

Your data will be held in accordance with our data retention policy and in any event for the duration of our relationship with you or longer where we have a professional, legal or other legitimate reason for doing so.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights relating to personal data

• The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
• The right that any inaccuracies in relation to data held by us be corrected
• The right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue to hold it
• The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
• The right to have the data we hold about you transferred to a third party
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy.

Email us at dp@landfactor.co.uk

Or write to us at Land Factor Limited, Burnfoot House, Hexham Business Park, Burn Lane, Hexham NE46 3RU.

Land Factor Limited
May 2018

 

Property of the Week

Property of the Week

Recently fully refurbished one bedroom, first floor apartment..

Agricultural Property

Agricultural Property

For sale...a traditional ring-fenced upland stock farm with farmhouse and land...

Commercial Property

Commercial Property

Standing Stone Farm is an exciting, high quality, rural courtyard office development..

Residential Property

Residential Property

For Sale - A detached stone cottage, a two storey detached stone outbuilding  ..

Head Office: Land Factor Limited, Hexham Business Park, Burn Lane, Hexham, NE46 3RU | Tel: 01434 693693 | Fax: 01434 607445 | info@landfactor.co.uk
with offices in Blagdon and Penrith.

© LandFactor 2014 - 2018
Like most sites this site uses cookies : By continuing to use our site you are agreeing to our cookie policy.close & accept [x]